Oils & Butters Information

 

This information is not intended to substitue for informed medical advice. You should not use this information to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease without consulting a qualified health care provider.

 

OIL PROPERTIES

Almond Oil, Sweet

Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid,) Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. The solid oil is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu oil is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. It penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.

Calendula Oil

Calendula is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. The oil is created by infusing calendula petals in soybean oil.

Carrot Oil

Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A which helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin, and it conditions hair.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids. It is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. It is used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair.

Coconut Oil

This coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. Finally, the oil is refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is not actually an oil but is a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” and is therefore, is a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Kukui Nut Oil

Because it contains Vitamin A, E and F, Kukui Nut Oil helps revitalize and restore the skin’s normal balance. Also high in linoleic and linoleic acids, Kukui Nut Oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and rejuvenates dry, deteriorated skin. Kukui Nut Oil penetrates the stratum corneum and leaves a triglyceride barrier mixture of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. This forms a semi-permeable barrier that not only protects the skin from drying, but also allows some moisture to escape. This allows skin to heal naturally.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes macadamia nut oil an effective anti-oxidant. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does.

Mango Oil

Mango oil is an oil fraction obtained during the processing for mango butter. It is a semi solid oil that melts readily on the skin. Helps to revitalize dry skin.

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp.

Monoi “de” Tahiti Oil

Monoi de Tahiti is a truly beautiful exotic oil from Polynesia. The word Monoi means scented oil. It is created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil for 20 days. True Monoi de Tahiti carries an “Appellation of Origin” guarantee and is produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest quality oil. Monoi de Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.

Neem Oil

Neem oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, and chicken pox. Neem oil can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin.

Palm Oil

Palm oil contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, giving it a higher unsaturated acid content than palm kernel or coconut oils.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50. Red raspberry seed oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheat germ oils and may prove to be most useful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables. It has some anti-oxidizing properties as well as some sunscreen properties. Use rice bran oil in formulations where softening and moisturizing properties are needed. It is good for mature, delicate or sensitive skin.

Soybean Oil

Soybean oil is about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Contains vitamin E.

Wheat germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is rich is vitamins A, D and more importantly, E. It is also very nourishing to the skin. Wheat germ oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

 

BUTTER PROPERTIES

Aloe Butter

Aloe contains minerals, vitamins, amino acids, enzymes and proteins which all contribute to its beneficial nature. Aloe Butter helps to keep skin smooth and supple and helps control acne, burns, cuts and scratches. It is a soft solid butter that melts on skin contact.

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter is a butter that is creamy in texture and has excellent moisturizing properties. Since it is easy to spread, it is easily penetrated into the skin. Avocado Butter also contains some natural sunscreen properties along with Vitamins A, B, G and E making it an all around great ingredient for a wide variety of products.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is made during the manufacture of cocoa and chocolate. It comes in two forms, natural and deodorized. The natural cocoa butter retains its chocolate scent, while the deodorized cocoa butter has much fainter aroma. 

Illipe Butter

Illipe butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter. Illipe butter moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity. It is commonly used in body lotions, creams and balms.

Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica. It is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.

Macadamia Nut Butter

Name for the nut of an evergreen tree native to Australia, but cultivated in Hawaii. Once processed and extracted into butter, it sinks in beautifully and becomes very moisturizing to the skin.

Mango Butter

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm butter is obtained. Mango Butter is excellent for moisturizing the skin.

Mowrah Butter

Mowrah butter is known to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and to restore skin flexibility. Although a solid at room temperature, mowrah butter melts when it comes into contact with skin. In India, the butter has both cosmetic and edible uses.

Shea Butter

The pure unrefined shea butter that I use comes from the nuts of wild shea trees scattered the fields and forests of the wooded savanna in central and northern Togo in Africa. Shea Butter is made from the pulp extracted from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa. This tree is also known as a Karite tree and Shea tree.Shea butter has been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more. Shea butter's incredible natural properties makes it an invaluable skin, hair and body aid. It rejuvenates the skin and strengthens the roots of hair. Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamins A and E which are essential vitamins needed for good skin balance. Readily absorbed by the skin, it penetrates deep into the skin to help restore elasticity. Shea Butter benefits your skin by keeping it clear and smooth. Used as a daily moisturizer, it will make your skin smoother and softer.

 

 

Powered by internetbasedfamily.com